Property image
Property imageProperty image

Chelsea Square, London SW3

Guide Price

£11,500,000

£2,581/ft2

£27,780/m2

House

8 bedrooms

5 bathrooms

2 receptions

4,456ft2
414m2
  • Tenure: Freehold

  • Outside space: Yes

  • Parking: Yes

  • EPC: D

Key features and description

7 Bedrooms | 3 Bathrooms | En Suite Bathroom | Guest WC | Reception Room | Dining Room | Kitchen/Breakfast Room | Laundry Room | Utility Room | Garden | 1 X 1 Self Contained Flat | Garage | Communal Gardens
An impressive family house in a prime position on the western terrace of Chelsea Square, directly opposite an entrance to the communal gardens which the house overlooks.

The property has wonderful proportions, a staff flat and garage parking to the rear. 

Chelsea Square is arguably Chelsea's most prestigious garden square. Dating back over 200 years, it was originally known as Trafalgar Square, before its more well known namesake. To avoid confusion it was renamed in the early twentieth century, when it was significantly redeveloped by the Cadogan Estate. Since then, it has been home to many notable families who value the wide, imposing houses, easy parking and the private communal gardens they surround.

This property has been in the same family ownership for more than fifty years and enjoys a prime position on the quieter western terrace, directly opposite a gate to the gardens. The house is largely in the original format, and as these properties are not listed, there is considerable scope to extend and alter to fit the next family's requirements. 

Off street parking is possible in the private lane to the rear, and in the substantial integrated garage, which so often forms part of a new large kitchen surrounding the private courtyard garden.