Property image
Property imageProperty image

The Bishops Avenue, London N2

£6,960,000

£1,661/ft2

£17,880/m2

Flat (Gnd Floor)

3 bedrooms

3 bathrooms

2 receptions

4,190ft2
389m2
  • Tenure: Leasehold, 984 years remaining, plus share of Freehold

  • Outside space: Yes

  • Parking: Yes

  • EPC: C

  • Service charge: £73,360 p.a

Key features and description

3 Bedrooms | En Suite Bathroom | 2 En Suite Shower Rooms | 2 Guest WCs | Reception Room | Dining Room | Kitchen | Air Conditioning | Garden | Off Street Parking | Communal Gardens | Swimming Pool | Gymnasium | Sauna | Changing Rooms | 24 Hour Concierge | CCTV
The perfect balance of luxury, convenience and security, located on The Bishops Avenue, one of the world's most sought after addresses.

The apartment features exceptionally generous entertaining space, superbly proportioned rooms, ceiling heights in excess of 3 metres, and has been interior designed and finished to an exceptionally high standard. 

Further benefitting from a private landscaped terrace accessed from all principal rooms and secure underground parking for three cars. 

Newly built in 2008, Allingham Court is a luxury development of only twelve apartments, all of which benefit from access to leisure facilities including a swimming pool, gym , secure underground parking, 24 hour concierge service with monitored CCTV, and a landscaped communal garden.

Constructed in around 1887 on land which had at one time been part of the Bishop of London's hunting park, The Bishops Avenue was from the outset intended to be the setting for expensive homes.

Named after Arthur Ingram Winnington, the 123rd Bishop of London, the three roads which bear his name are now bordered by Hampstead and Highgate golf clubs to the east and west, and Hampstead Heath to the south. Deliberately designed to create an exceptionally rural setting, only adding to the desirability of the location.