Property image
Property imageProperty image

Barnet Lane, Elstree, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire WD6

Guide Price

£25,000,000

£1,392/ft2

£14,986/m2

House

6 bedrooms

8 bathrooms

11 receptions

17,957ft2
1,668m2
  • Tenure: Freehold

  • Outside space: Yes

  • Parking: Yes

  • EPC: E

Key features and description

6 Bedrooms | 2 Shower Rooms | 6 En Suite Bathrooms | 2 En Suite WCs | Separate WC | 4 Guest WCs | 2 Reception Rooms | Kitchen | Kitchen/Breakfast/Family Room | Kitchenette | Study | Library | Gym | Orangery | Games Room | TV Area | Swimming Pool | Therapy Room | 2 Saunas | Changing Room | Bowling Alley | Wine Cellar | Utility Room | Pantry | Laundry/Utility Room | 2 Balconies | Garden | 1 X Coach House | 1 X Pool House | Office | Garages | CCTV | Driveway
The Leys is an Arts and Crafts country house designed by the eminent architect George Walton and constructed in 1901. The house is believed to be one of his finest works, with the overall aesthetic and detailing influenced by the Glasgow School; it is a fine example rarely seen in the south of England. The early Edwardian style has been beautifully preserved and there are many fine character features throughout. The interiors retain much of their spatial integrity, with generous proportions, high ceilings and Crittall-style windows creating a feeling of light and space. 

The vast, double-height galleried hall displays wood panelling, a mostly original staircase and a handsome stone fireplace. Many original touches can be found throughout the earlier part of the home and the 1923 extension, including fireplaces, wall panelling and structural details. The house was the home of the esteemed photographer J. B. B. Wellington until 1939.