Property image
Property imageProperty image

Greencoat Place, London SW1

£475,000

£1,173/ft2

£12,625/m2

Flat (1st Floor)

1 bedrooms

1 bathrooms

1 receptions

405ft2
38m2
  • Tenure: Leasehold; 51 years remaining

  • Outside space: No

  • Parking: No

  • Ground rent: Approx. £30 per year

  • Service charge: Approx. £100 per year

Key features and description

Bedroom | Bathroom | Reception Room | Kitchen
This delightful one-bedroom apartment is set within a characterful period building on Greencoat Place, right in the heart of Westminster. Offering a bright open-plan living space with plenty of natural light, this home combines historic charm with everyday convenience, making it a perfect pied-à-terre or investment opportunity.

The accommodation is arranged on the first floor and features one spacious reception room seamlessly connected to an open-plan kitchen. The reception room benefits from large sash-style windows, while the kitchen, with its classic cabinetry and simple layout, provides scope for personalisation and modernisation if desired. The bedroom includes a useful storage cupboard, and the apartment is completed by a practical bathroom. 

The building retains its original period façade and historic character, reflecting the architectural appeal of the area. Its intimate scale provides a sense of privacy and exclusivity, perfectly suiting those who appreciate traditional features.

Greencoat Place is ideally positioned within walking distance of excellent transport links, including St James's Park and Victoria Underground stations, as well as Victoria Mainline station for national rail and Gatwick Express services. The area offers an array of local amenities, with Cardinal Place shopping centre, a choice of supermarkets, coffee shops, and well-regarded restaurants all close by. Renowned cultural landmarks, including Westminster Abbey and St James's Park, are also nearby, along with highly regarded schools.